Sunday, November 08, 2009

Whereabouts Unknown


Any Mojo Nixon fan will greedily scarf up this offering before it has much of a chance to get to know the shelf. Especially since this is out of print, although I do believe you can download the mp3's from Amazon or Itunes, I think. A fantastic example of what happens when attitude, rockabilly, and smart lyrics go out drinking together. Whereabouts Unknown came out in 1995 and shortly into the opening track, "Gotta Be Free," he is talking about having his penis enlarged, and later on, "Tie My Pecker to My Leg" is probably his bawdiest song ever. In between, often shouting over familiar blues-rock riffs, he explains that he loves his girlfriend more than anything except football. Then he also says, "I ain't gonna be George Bush's whore" in the four-years-out-of-date anti-war song "My Free Will Just Ain't Willin'"; demanded "Don't Ask Me Why I Drink"; and launched into a cover of the Smiths' "Girlfriend in a Coma" that found him calling songwriter Morrissey "a fruitcake" and declaring, "I am the anti-Morrissey." So get the damn album, son, grab a twelve pack of cheap beer, and surf away on some classic Mojo groovin.

If I Can Dream
Tie My Pecker to My Leg


Funny Toon

0 comments: